Advertisements

I am a big fan of Chipotle’s burrito bowls but with 3 kids and our budget in full swing, I decided we could make our own home recipe for a bowl that I think is just as delish! This is a family favorite and one that I think you guys will absolutely love too.

Ingredients:

  • 2-3 boneless chicken breasts
  • 1 tablespoon of fajita seasoning
  • 1/2 cup of Mexican shredded cheese
  • 2 tablespoons of vegetable oil
  • 1 green pepper, sliced
  • 1 avocado
  • Brown rice
  • 1 can of corn
  • 1 can of black beans, rinsed
  • 1 lime
  • Pico de Gallo
burrito bowl

Directions:

1. Preheat oven to 400˚F

2. Add chicken, peppers, and onions onto the baking sheet and add vegetable oil. Use aluminum foil under these items when baking.

3. Add seasoning on both sides of the chicken breasts.

4. Add salsa on top of the chicken.

5. Bake for 25 minutes. Let chicken cool for 5-10 minutes before cutting into slices.

6. Simultaneously cook brown rice.

7. Add your corn, beans, rice, and avocado.

8. Top with the Pico de gallo

burrito bowl

Make sure to tag @fitfamilylifeblog in your recipe creations on Instagram or Fitfamilylifeblog on Facebook! Be sure to add the pin below to Pinterest.

Advertisements

Share
PinterestFacebookTwitter
Category
Food

54 thoughts on “Chipotle Burrito Bowl Recipe

  1. This looks and sounds amazing! I maybe the last human on earth to have never been to Chipotle LOL! But I love Mexican, especially cooking my own. Can’t wait to try this!

    1. NO WAY!!!!!! I think I just had a heart attack. Its amazing. But its pricey and with a fam of 5 it adds up. We like to make these at home to recreate on a budget!

    1. We use premade. Most of our spices are Penzeys! Have you heard of them? We love them. Making them is such a great idea though! Let me know what you end up doing!

  2. Hey Erin, this is another great post of yours. Loved those colors in the bowl…. Perfect for me

  3. Yaaassssss!! I love me some mexican food! i totally agree, these things are so inexpensive and simple enough to make yourself. why spend the extra cash on take out? that looks sooo yuuum. i can’t wait to make my own

  4. This look AMAZING! I love chipotle so if it is better than theirs I would probably never go there again lol. I cannot wait to try this recipe!

    1. I love Chipotle, but when I am trying to save money or dont want to take my whole crew its a great and healthy option!

  5. oh my goodness! i could just live right here. right here in the food section of this blog. why is everything so gooood! why am i still here looking at these food pictures and making myself hungry. so so good! keep em coming girl friend!

  6. omg this looks even better than chipotle’s burrito bowl honestly. haha i am so hungry now. and love that this is so healthy too!

  7. I just had a meal like this last night! Love that you can make it as healthy as you want or you can load on the sour cream haha. It’s a customizable meal in my family!

  8. Ummmm YES PLEASE. Chipotle is my weakness and I order from them wayyyy too often. My husband and I have been on a “recreate our favorite restaurant foods” kick recently – so we gotta do this soon!

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

 
%d bloggers like this: